Click on a country to see its national representatives

National Representatives

ITRA is represented throughout the world by National Representatives.
These women and men represent the voice of their country's runners and trail running organizers at the ITRA General Assembly.
Representants nationaux

The National Representatives' role

The National Representatives have a key role: as true spokespersons for the trail running actors within their national community, they commit themselves to invest and promote the healthy and sustainable development of the trail running in their respective countries while respecting the values of the trail running defended by the ITRA.

In each country, ITRA organizers and running members elect their Organizing Members' Representatives and their Running Members' Representatives for 4 years. These Members' Representatives per country represent all the sports members or organizers of their country at the ITRA General Assembly.

49

Runner Representatives

30

Organizer Representatives

Their missions

Each National Representative commits to:

  • listen to the runners and organizers of their country, share their discussions with ITRA and be a source of proposals
  • inform the runners and organizers in their country of the actions and services offered by ITRA
  • represent ITRA at sporting events or sports gatherings in their country.
national representatives For more details, consult the ITRA statutes.
national representatives
national representatives

Who can become a National Representative?

  • For National Runners' Representatives: any ITRA running member, up to date with his contribution, of the nationality of the country or residing in the country he wishes to represent and having participated at least once in a trail running event during the 24 months preceding the day of his membership.
  • For National Organizers' Representatives: any person holding a managerial, elective or salaried position within an ITRA Organizing Member Entity. This person will be a candidate in the country where the Organizing Member entity to which he/she belongs is domiciled.
The next elections for National Representatives will take place in 2027. To become a National runners’ Representative or National Organizers’ Representative in your country, send your application to elections@itra.run

National Representatives elected for 2023-2027

The National Runners' Representatives were elected in spring 2023, for 4 years, by the runner members and the National Organizers' Representatives by the organizing members of their country.

Representative Hong Kong, China
Man Yee CHEUNG
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative India
Kshitish Purohit
Spoken languages EN | IND
Runner representative
Representative Indonesia
Arbiarto pulung
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Indonesia
Nanang HANDOKO
Spoken languages EN | IND
Runner representative
Representative Japan
Koichi IWASA
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Japan
Tatsuo CHIBA
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Macao
Su Weng LAI
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Malaysia
Razif YAHYA
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Philippines
Edmund CURA
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Singapore
Choo Siong ANG
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative South Korea
Youngroc KIM
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Vietnam
Hien Tran
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative

Representative Austria
Michael GEISLER
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Belgium
GREGORY LECLERCQ
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Belgium
Kathleen Van Winckel
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Bulgaria
EVGENIY TSVETOV
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Croatia
Damir MAKSIMOVIC
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Czech Republic
Petr VLTAVSKY
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Czech Republic
Radka OUHRABKOVA
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Denmark
Soren RASMUSSEN
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Estonia
Jelena Melnikova
Spoken languages EN | ES
Runner representative
Representative France
Philippe LE RUYET
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Georgia
DAVIT JUGHASHVILI
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Germany
Pierre Emmanuel ALEXANDRE
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Greece
Lazaros RIGOS
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Greece
Nikolaos ZANAS
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Hungary
LASZLO CSANYI
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Hungary
Tamas BELUS
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Iceland
Fridleifur FRIDLEIFSSON
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Ireland
Pol O MURCHU
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Italy
Paolo Ottone
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Latvia
Toms KOMASS
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Netherlands
Erik van Kempen
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative North Macedonia (Republic of)
Zhikica IVANOVSKI
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Poland
Dominika STELMACH
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Portugal
Pedro FERNANDES
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Romania
Gheorghe Petrovay
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Romania
Theodor MANOLACHE
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Serbia
Aleksandar Vukmirovic
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Slovakia
Milos Pintrava
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Slovakia
Milos Pintrava
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Slovenia
Marc OŽBEJ
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Slovenia
Mojca Koligar
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Spain
Orlando MONTESDEOCA SANTANA
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Sweden
Laurent LELOUP
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Sweden
Laurent LELOUP
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Switzerland
Malte HERBRECHT
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Turkey
Bike GECKINLI
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative United Kingdom
Huw Williams
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative

Representative Canada
Marline COTE
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative United States
Ian MADDIESON
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative

Representative Australia
John CLARIDGE
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Australia
Majell BACKHAUSEN
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative New Zealand
Sean McWilliams
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative

Representative Argentina
Santiago PETRERA
Spoken languages EN | ES
Runner representative
Representative Brazil
Marco CAMPOS
Spoken languages EN
Organization representative
Representative Brazil
Sidney TOGUMI
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Chile
Andrea LOPEZ
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Representative Colombia
Miguel Angel GARZON
Spoken languages EN
Runner representative
Copyright @ 2002-2021 ITRA, All Rights Reserved